No. 2846-3.
[…] The plan was considered unacceptable by the Board because there was no vacancy at Progress House and he had no residence or job in Tacoma. He was advised to submit an alternate plan. On March 29, 1976, he submitted a plan for parole to the Yakima area where he would live with a friend, but that plan was rejected because there was no adequate mental health facility in the area. Mr. LaLande has not submitted any other plans.
Adequate mental health treatment facilities and a structural environment have consistently been recommended as conditions for Mr. LaLande's parole. See RCW 72.04A.070, which provides:
"The director of institutions through the supervisor of the division of probation and parole of the department of institutions shall cause to be prepared plans and recommendations for the conditions of supervision under which each inmate of any state penal institutions who is eligible for parole may be released from custody. Such plans and recommendations shall be submitted to the board of prison terms and paroles which may, at its discretion, approve, reject, or revise or amend such plans and recommendations for the conditions of supervision of release of inmates on parole, and, in addition, the board may stipulate any special conditions of supervision to be carried out by a probation and parole officer."
Nonetheless, on July 27, 1976, the prison staff on its own initiative investigated the Tacoma plan.