No. 2846-3.
[…] Such prisoner may not be released from the penitentiary or the reformatory unless, in the opinion of the board of prison terms and paroles, his rehabilitation has been complete and he is a fit subject for release, or else until his maximum term has expired.
Accord, January v. Porter, 75 Wn.2d 768, 453 P.2d 876 (1969); Butler v. Cranor, 38 Wn.2d 471, 230 P.2d 306 (1951); Pierce v. Smith, 31 Wn.2d 52, 195 P.2d 112 (1948); State ex rel. Linden v. Bunge, 192 Wn. 245, 73 P.2d 516 (1937). Thus, there is no right to release from confinement at the end of the minimum term.
RCW 9.95.100 provides:
"Any convicted person undergoing sentence in the penitentiary or the reformatory, not sooner released under the provisions of this chapter, shall, in accordance with the provisions of law, be discharged from custody on serving the maximum punishment provided by law for the offense of which such person was convicted, or the maximum term fixed by the court where the law does not provide for a maximum term. The board shall not, however, until his maximum term expires, release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his rehabilitation has been complete and he is a fit subject for release." (Italics ours.)
RCW 9.95.110 provides: