No. 2846-3.
[…] The board shall not, however, until his maximum term expires, release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his rehabilitation has been complete and he is a fit subject for release." (Italics ours.)
RCW 9.95.110 provides:
"The board of prison terms and paroles may permit a convicted person to leave the buildings and enclosures of the penitentiary or the reformatory on parole, after such convicted person has served the period of confinement fixed for him by the board, less time credits for good behavior and diligence in work: Provided, That in no case shall an inmate be credited with more than one-third of his sentence as fixed by the board.