In re Lakewood Twp. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Ramiro A. Perez, Deputy General Counsel, argued the cause for respondent New Jersey Public Employment Relations Commission (Christine Lucarelli, General Counsel, attorney; Ramiro A. Perez, on the statement in lieu of brief).

Before Judges Messano, Gilson and Rose.

PER CURIAM

The Lakewood Education Association (Association) filed a petition with the Public Employment Relations Commission (PERC) contesting the transfer of one of its members, an administrative secretary identified as R.C., alleging the transfer violated the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 34:13A-1 to -64. The Association specifically asserted that R.C.'s transfer from one school in the district to another violated N.J.S.A. 34:13A-25, which provides: "Transfers of employees by employers between work sites shall not be mandatorily negotiable except that no employer shall transfer an employee for disciplinary reasons."