Case No. 08-61562-7, Adv No. 09-00093.
[…] Lori contends that she suffered damages as a result of her wrongful discharge in the total amount of $78,158. The Defendant argues that it had a legitimate business reason to terminate Lori because it was seeking to control the gambling activities on its premises when she stated disagreement on Ex. B. Defendant contends that her stated disagreement constituted disobedience or insubordination, and therefore her termination was for good cause.
The elements of a wrongful discharge claim are set forth in MCA § 39-2-904(1). Plaintiff's claim is based on MCA § 39-2-904(1)(b): "A discharge is wrongful only if: . . . (b) the discharge was not for good cause and the employee had completed the employer's probationary period of employment. . . ." Section 39-2-903(5) states in pertinent part: "`Good cause' means reasonable job-related grounds for dismissal based on a failure to satisfactorily perform job related duties, disruption of the employer's operation, or other legitimate business reason."