No. 03-10068
[…] Her motion is contested by Caballero, who has also objected to the exemption.
II. Issues
Resolution of these disputes involves two legal issues. First, the court must decide who bears the burden of proof as to a disability homestead exemption under California law. Second, the court must decide if there is merit to Caballero's assertions that half of whatever exemption is allowed is attributed to the husband's avoided half ownership.
III. Disability Exemption
LaHaye has claimed the $125,000 exemption provided by California Code of Civil Procedure § 704.730(a)(3)(B) for "[a] person physically or mentally disabled and as a result of that disability is unable to engage in substantial gainful employment." The term "substantial gainful employment" is the same term used in federal social security law. Federal rules define the term as the ability to earn at least $700 per month, plus a modest adjustment for wage increases since 2001. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1574.