Case No. 08-33087.
[…] Browder v. Morris, 975 S.W.2d 308, 311 (Tenn. 1998); see also Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995) ("The most basic principle of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent without unduly restricting or expanding a statute's coverage beyond its intended scope."). In order to fully derive the meaning of the statute, the court has broken it down into sections, finding, initially, the first portion of the statute to be clear: that § 56-7-203 exempts the net amount payable under "any annuity contract upon the life of any person . . . from all claims of the creditors of the person. . . ." (emphasis added).
The law is settled that the phrase "exempt from all claims of the creditors of the person" does not cover the creditors of named beneficiaries to the annuity, whether they are primary or contingent. In re Billington, 376 B.R. 239 (Bankr.