In re Lafave
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( g); In re Marriage of Walters, 575 N.W.2d 739, 741 (Iowa 1998). "[T]he district court `has reasonable discretion in determining whether modification is warranted and that discretion will not be disturbed on appeal unless there is a failure to do equity.'" Walters, 575 N.W.2d at 741 (quoting In re Marriage of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Iowa 1983)). The party seeking modification must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the decree was entered. Kupferschmidt, 705 N.W.2d at 331.

ANALYSIS.

Section 598.21C(2) provides in relevant part, "a substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines. . . ." Leslie argues under In re Marriage of Wilson, 572 N.W.2d 155 (Iowa 1997), the district court was required to modify his child support obligation to comport with the current guidelines. We disagree.