3:22cv6289/TKW/ZCB
[…] To get to Crab Island, you need a boat. So, the group rented a pontoon boat from La Dolce Vita and drove it to Crab Island. (Id.; Doc. 1 at 2). Once there, Mr. McKee entered the water to swim. (Doc. 4-4 at 2). He, unfortunately, drowned a short time later. (Id. at 3).
The Estate believes Mr. McKee's death was caused by La Dolce Vita's negligent rental of the boat. (Doc. 1 at 3). To that end, the Estate provided La Dolce Vita with written notice of a claim. (Id.). There is an admiralty statute known as the Shipowner's Limitation of Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30511 et seq., which allows a vessel owner to limit its liability to the value of the vessel and pending freight in certain circumstances. To take advantage of the limitation, the vessel owner must file an action in U.S. District Court “within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a).
That brings us to what is disputed-when did the Estate give La Dolce Vita written notice of a claim? La Dolce Vita says it first received written notice on March 1, 2022. (Doc. 1 at 3).