A18-0971
[…] The court also found that the children needed "certainty and stability" in their home life, which L.J.M. was not able to provide. The district court weighed the competing interests, including D.M.'s desire to return to L.J.M., and determined that termination is in the children's best interests.
Finally, children involved in juvenile protection proceedings are entitled to effective assistance of counsel. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 3(b) (Supp. 2017). If the child "desires counsel but is unable to employ it, the court shall appoint counsel." Id. Here, the district court appointed an attorney for the children, and the attorney was present at the termination trial. The children's attorney had the opportunity to examine witnesses, present evidence, and argue D.M.'s interests to the court.