In re K.Z., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. K.Z., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See In re Justin S., supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 816.)
C. Designation of the offense as a misdemeanor or felony
Finally, the minor contends that the juvenile court failed to exercise its discretion to determine whether the offense was a felony or misdemeanor pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 702, and therefore the matter must be remanded for clarification and possible recalculation of the maximum period of physical confinement.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that in a juvenile proceeding, "[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." This language "is unambiguous" and its "requirement is obligatory . . . ." (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).) The statute "requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult." (Ibid.)