Nos. 114 508 114 509 114 510.
[…] Although the children's social files are included in the record on appeal and the State cites them in its brief, they were never offered or entered into evidence at the termination hearing, and the district court did not take judicial notice of the social files. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2249(b) states that “[t]he judge presiding at all hearings under this code shall not consider or rely upon any report not properly admitted according to the rules of evidence, except as provided by K .S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2219, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2219(e)(2) further states that no fact or conclusion derived from a report ordered by the court “shall be used as the basis for an order of the court unless the information has been admitted into evidence following an opportunity for any party or interested party to examine, under oath, the person who prepared the report.” Because the reports contained in the social files were not properly admitted into evidence, this court cannot consider them when evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence to terminate parental rights.