Nos. 114 508 114 509 114 510.
[…] In making this determination, we do not weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 (2008).
We must first determine what evidence will be considered to support the district court's findings. Although the children's social files are included in the record on appeal and the State cites them in its brief, they were never offered or entered into evidence at the termination hearing, and the district court did not take judicial notice of the social files. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2249(b) states that “[t]he judge presiding at all hearings under this code shall not consider or rely upon any report not properly admitted according to the rules of evidence, except as provided by K .S.A.2015 Supp. 38–2219, and amendments thereto.”