22 CR 577
[…] Id.
The government has identified two Illinois state criminal statutes and one federal statute that address comparable crimes to the one at issue in Poland. Doc. 19 at 9-11. Beginning with the Illinois Vehicle Code, Section 11-501 provides, “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11-501.2; [or] (2) under the influence of alcohol[.]” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1)-(2). If the defendant “in committing a violation of subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries[,]” then such defendant is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and “shall be sentenced to: (i) a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years if the violation resulted in the death of one person[.]” Id. at 501(d)(1)(F); (d)(2)(G).