22 CR 577
[…] Additionally, pursuant to the Illinois Criminal Code 720 ILCS 5/9-3 titled “Involuntary Manslaughter and Reckless Homicide,” “[a] person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly . . .” 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a). Involuntary manslaughter is a Class 3 felony, 720 ILCS 5/9-3(d), which carries a sentence of not less than two years and no more than five years, 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a). Turning to the federal statute, the United States Code 18 U.S.C. § 1112 titled “Manslaughter” defines involuntary manslaughter as the following: “[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death[,]”the crime is punishable with up to eight years imprisonment, and applies in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a); (b).
In sum, Kwak's alleged crime is punishable in Poland, Illinois, and the United States with sentences of imprisonment.