22 CR 577
[…] If the defendant “in committing a violation of subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries[,]” then such defendant is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and “shall be sentenced to: (i) a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years if the violation resulted in the death of one person[.]” Id. at 501(d)(1)(F); (d)(2)(G). Additionally, pursuant to the Illinois Criminal Code 720 ILCS 5/9-3 titled “Involuntary Manslaughter and Reckless Homicide,” “[a] person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly . . .” 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a). Involuntary manslaughter is a Class 3 felony, 720 ILCS 5/9-3(d), which carries a sentence of not less than two years and no more than five years, 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a).