02-22-00470-CV
[…] Opinion
02-22-00470-CV
12-07-2023
On Appeal from the 90th District Court Young County, Texas Trial Court No. 34701
Before Kerr, Birdwell and Walker, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Brian Walker Justice
Grandmother filed an original petition seeking possession or access to K.W., the child of Grandmother's deceased son. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 153.432, 433. The trial court dismissed her petition, finding that her affidavit failed to "establish that the denial of possession of or access to the child by [Grandmother] would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being." See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.432(c). Grandmother's motion for new trial and for reconsideration of the previous order (based on new evidence) was similarly rejected by the trial court.