COA21-632
[…] B. Verification of Guardianship
¶ 17 Mother argues "Finding [of Fact] 18 regarding the foster parents' understanding of the legal significance of being appointed [Stan's] guardians is unsupported by the evidence."
¶ 18 Finding of Fact 18 states:
The court should make the following disposition: . . . Appoint the following as guardian of the person for [Stan] as provided in [ N.C. G.S. §] 7B-600: [Stan's foster parents]. The court has verified that this person(s) understand(s) the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for [Stan].
¶ 19 N.C. G.S. § 7B-600(c) requires:
If the [trial] court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the [trial] court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. The fact that the prospective guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources.N.C. G.S. § 7B-600(c) (2021). The trial court does not need to "make any specific findings in order to make the verification." In re J.E., 182 N.C.App. 612, 616-17, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73, disc. rev. denied, 361 N.C. 427, 648 S.E.2d 504 (2007).