COA21-632
[…] Id. at 107, 772 S.E.2d at 455. "An abuse of discretion results where the [trial] court's ruling is manifestly unsupported by reason or is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." Id. (marks omitted). "Further, the abuse of discretion standard is appropriate here because the evaluation of an individual's competence involves much more than an examination of the manner in which the individual in question has been diagnosed by mental health professionals." In re M.S.E., 378 N.C. 40, 2021-NCSC-76, ¶ 10 (marks omitted).
¶ 26 According to N.C. G.S. § 7B-602(c), "[o]n motion of any party or on the [trial] court's own motion, the [trial] court may appoint a [GAL] for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with [ N.C. G.S. §] 1A-1, Rule 17." N.C. G.S. § 7B-602(c) (2021). The language of N.C. G.S. § 7B-602(c), including the internally cited N.C. G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 17, affords the trial court a high degree of discretion in whether to conduct an inquiry and appoint a GAL. See id.