COA21-632
[…] [FOSTER FATHER]: (Inaudible).
THE COURT: And I want to ask you this, are you willing to continue to work with these parents to allow them to have some type of relationship with [Stan]?
[FOSTER FATHER]: Yes, Your Honor.
THE COURT: All right. Thank you. I appreciate that.
I am going to grant guardianship today to [Stan's foster parents].
¶ 21 We note that there is evidence in the Record to resolve the foster father's inaudible answer to the trial court's inquiry regarding whether he is able to adequately provide for Stan financially. N.C. G.S. § 7B-600 provides that the trial court must verify that the prospective guardian has adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. N.C. G.S. § 7B-600(c) (2021). "The fact that the prospective guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person had adequate resources." Id. Stan's foster parents had, at the time of the second permanency planning hearing, provided a stable placement for Stan for at least six consecutive months. As such, Stan's foster parents were able to adequately provide for Stan financially.