06-06-2024
[…] The court stated, "I will grant that." On appeal, petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in setting the guardianship aside because respondent J.V. failed to satisfy the statutory requirements for revocation or termination of a guardianship appointment made pursuant to West Virginia Code § 44-10-3(f)(1) - that is, he failed to adequately demonstrate that K.V. "is no longer in need of the assistance or protection of a guardian due to changed circumstances and the termination of the guardianship would be in [K.V.'s] best interest." W.Va. Code § 44-10-3(i)(4). Because we find that the record clearly shows that J.V. intended to consent to the appointment of petitioners as K.V.'s guardians on a temporary basis, West Virginia Code § 44-10-3(g) (rather than § 44-10-3(i)(4)) applies. Under subsection (g), "[w]hether or not one or more of the conditions of subsection (f) have been established, the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor upon a showing that an immediate need exists . . . so long as the appointment is in the best interest of the minor[;]" "the duration of the temporary guardianship may not exceed six months" but may be extended upon the court "finding continued need in the best interest of the minor." W.Va. Code § 44-10-3(g).