11-08-2023
[…] See Harris, 877 N.W.2d at 440 ("The party seeking modification of a decree's custody provisions must also prove a superior ability to minister to the needs of the children."). We do not disturb the district court's modification of the decree placing Z.K. in the physical care of Chris.
II. Appellate Attorney Fees
Chris requests appellate attorney fees. Appellate attorney fees in a dissolution of marriage modification proceeding are not a matter of right, but rather rest in our discretion. Iowa Code § 598.36 ("In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court."); In re Marriage of Okland, 699 N.W.2d 260, 270 (Iowa 2005). The factors we consider include "the needs of the party seeking the award, the ability of the other party to pay, and relative merits of the appeal."