Case No.: 04-33968, Adv. Pro. No. 04-3265.
[…] Sav. Loan Assoc. of Toledo v. Bostic, No. 88AP-40, 1988 WL 115949 (Ohio App. Oct. 27, 1988) (stating there is no fiduciary duty between a director or officer of a corporation and a creditor/investor). In any event, such a fiduciary relationship is insufficient to establish the trust relationship required under § 523(a)(4). See Ronk v. Maresh (In re Maresh), 277 B.R. 339, 348-50 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2001) (finding that a director's fiduciary duty under Ohio Rev. Code § 1701.59(B) is not a trust relationship for purposes of § 523(a)(4)).
Section 1701.59(B) provides as follows:
A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.
Although a technical trust may be created by statute, neither Ohio statute relied upon by Plaintiffs creates such a trust. The Sixth Circuit has addressed the types of statutes that create a technical trust. In Carlisle Cashway, Inc. v.