In re K.T.
[…] We have further acknowledged:

"[I]t has long been the law in Pennsylvania that following remand, a lower court is permitted to proceed only in accordance with the remand order." Commonwealth v. Sepulveda, … 144 A.3d 1270, 1280 n.19 (Pa. 2014). Further, "where a case is remanded for a specific and limited purpose, issues not encompassed within the remand order may not be decided on remand." Id. (citation omitted).
Ratner v. Iron Stone Real Estate Fund, I, L.P., 266 A.3d 68, 73 (Pa. Super. 2021).

Even if Mother had preserved her present challenge to termination under Section 2511(a), we would conclude such challenge lacks merit. Instantly, we examine Mother's challenge pursuant to Section 2511(a)(2), which provides:

(a) General rule.--The rights of a parent in regard to a child may be terminated after a petition filed on any of the following grounds:
(2) The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being and the conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied by the parent.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(a)(2). The petitioner must prove
(1) repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal; (2) that such incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or subsistence; and (3) that the causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied.
In re A.H., 247 A.3d 439, 443 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation omitted). Grounds for termination "are not limited to affirmative misconduct, but concern parental incapacity that cannot be remedied." Id.