In re K.T.
[…] Appellant claims that he should have been charged by complaint with violating a court order. In his second assignment of error, appellant asserts that his commitment to DYS was contrary to law and in violation of R.C. 5139.52(F). The basis of this claimed error is that the 90-day commitment actually was for the parole revocation. Appellant does not consider that the commitment was ordered as disposition for the finding of delinquency as to assault.
{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 2152.02(F)(2), "delinquent child" includes "[a]ny child who violates any lawful order of the court made under this chapter or under Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code other than an order issued under section 2151.87 of the Revised Code * * *."
{¶ 13} K.'s "Rules of Parole," attached to his DYS Unified Case Plan, specified in part that he was to "make regular contact with [his] parole officer as directed" and that he must "follow [his case] plan."