2023-0151 2023-0639
[…] We agree with DCYF.
[¶25] The child's best interest is well protected by RSA chapter 169-C's established procedures. See RSA 169-C:2 (2022). One of RSA chapter 169-C's stated purposes is "to establish a judicial framework to protect the rights of all parties involved in the adjudication of child abuse or neglect cases" and to "provide effective judicial procedures . . . which recognize and enforce the constitutional and other rights of the parties and assures them a fair hearing." RSA 169-C:2, II-III. RSA 169-C:24 (2022) sets forth procedures for periodic review hearings, and RSA 169-C:19-f (2022) provides that, when a child is placed in a "qualified residential treatment program," the court shall order an assessment, and based upon its review of that assessment, issue an