2023-0151 2023-0639
[…] CASA also noted that the grandmother could request access to the case information pursuant to RSA 169-C:25, I(b). The court agreed with CASA and denied K.S.'s request.
[¶30] Regarding K.S.'s request to share case information with her grandmother, RSA 169-C:25, I(b) (2022) instructs that "[a] grandparent seeking access to court records . . . shall file a request for access with the court clerk supported by an affidavit signed by the grandparent stating the reasons for requesting access." The record does not indicate that the grandmother made such a request. In addition, although RSA 170-G:8-a, II (2022) grants DCYF discretion to disclose Department of Health and Human Services case records to "[a]nother member of the family of the child named in the case record, if disclosure is necessary for the provision of services to the child or other family member," it does not require DCYF to do so. See RSA 170-G:8-a, II(a)(4). Noting "the history of acrimony" between K.S.'s father and grandmother, CASA objected to sharing all case information until DCYF determined whether adoption by K.S.'s grandmother would be appropriate.