A-2383-20
[…] After the Legislature made outpatient treatment an option, it became incumbent on the court to consider whether a patient otherwise qualifying for involuntary commitment "should be assigned to an outpatient setting or admitted to an inpatient setting for treatment, "considering "the least restrictive environment for the patient to receive clinically appropriate treatment that would ameliorate the danger posed by the patient and provide the patient with appropriate treatment. "N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15a(a). If the court determined "the least restrictive environment for the patient to receive clinically appropriate treatment would be in an inpatient setting," the statute provides "the court shall issue an order for admission to a psychiatric facility." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15a(c).