A-2383-20
[…] The judge found the doctor's testimony credible, noting he'd read the doctor's report and adopted her findings. As to the issue of K.S.'s transfer from Ann Klein, the judge noted it was the doctor's intent to move K.S. "to a less restrictive setting," and "[t]hat will be done administratively, not by court order."
K.S. made a motion for reconsideration, which the court heard on April 15, 2021. K.S.'s counsel repeated her argument the court was both allowed and required to consider less restrictive treatment alternatives at a review hearing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15a(a), -27.16(a) and Rule 4:74-7(f)(1), and that K.S. was entitled pursuant to the Patient Bill of Rights, N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(e)(2), "[t]o the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of treatment." Counsel stressed K.S., in seeking the less restrictive treatment alternative his treating psychiatrist deemed appropriate, was not asking the transfer be "done immediately," but only "once a bed is available."