A-2383-20
[…] Although the court's consideration of "least restrictive environment" became a part of the paradigm at the initial commitment hearing and periodic reviews only after the advent of outpatient commitment, the concept has deeper roots, having been included in the Patient's Bill of Rights first enacted in 1965, N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(e)(2) (guaranteeing each patient receiving treatment pursuant to Title 30 shall have the right "[t]o the least restrictive conditions necessary to achieve the purposes of treatment"), and one of the factors a court must consider in placing a patient on CEPP (conditional extension pending placement) status pursuant to Rule 4:74-7, S.L., 94 N.J. at 140; see also State v.