In re K.S.
[…] Similarly, the social worker informed the court that mother recently confirmed with him the Finlandia address as hers. In other words, the Finlandia address was mother’s most recent and therefore last known address to her attorney and her social worker. Mailing the notice of the continuance to a parent’s last known address satisfies due process in that it was reasonably calculated to provide such notice. (In re Angela C., supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 393.) Mailing the notice of the continuance to mother’s last known address also satisfied the statutory requirement for notice of a continued section 366.26 hearing. In this regard, section 294, subdivision (d) provides “subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing.” (Italics added.) Section 294, subdivision (d) does not mandate notice to the address listed in a notification of mailing address when there was more current information as to a parent’s last known address.

C. Harmless Error