In re K.R.W
[…] We agree. Section 232.52(2)(d)(3) specifically authorizes the court to transfer legal custody of a child to DHS for the purposes of foster care, and it authorizes the court to prescribe the type of placement that will best serve the minor child. That is what happened here. We find no illegality occurred in the court's order.

We note that Angela did not challenge the legality of the court's order in juvenile court.

Iowa Code section 232.52(2)(d)(3) provides that the court may transfer the legal custody of a child to:

The department of human services for purposes of foster care and prescribing the type of placement which will serve the best interests of the child and the means by which the placement shall be monitored by the court. The court shall consider ordering placement in family foster care as an alternative to group foster care.

IV. Reasonable Efforts

Angela claims the court erred in determining reasonable efforts had been made to prevent the need for out-of-home placement because Koral had not been assessed by the University of Iowa Behavioral Clinic as recommended by the Moon-Baird evaluation.