In re Krumhorn
[…] Thus, the court concluded that "the doctrine of collateral estoppel precludes [Krumhorn] from relitigating this issue In this Court, and [Krumhorn's] tax debt to the IRS is therefore nondischargeable under § 523(a)(1)(C)."

In his appeal, Krumhorn argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred in ruling that collateral estoppel barred him from contesting the discharge issue under § 523(a)(1)(C). He contends that the tax court did not find that he acted willfully, as the Bankruptcy Court's holding states.

Krumhorn argues that the language in § 523(a)(1)(C) derives from the criminal tax evasion statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which states: "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony . . ." He contends that the tax court's rulings only held that Krumhorn did not prove — in the cases that he brought — that he did not act negligently or that his transactions were not an economic sham.