No. 1-14-1156 No. 1-14-1970 (consolidated)
[…] the evidence presented at trial and the court erred by failing to consider certain evidence and improperly weighing certain factors concerning removal.
¶18 Section 609(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
"[t]he court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012).
Although the parties here were never married, the Act applies through Section 14(a)(l) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, which states that "[i]n determining custody, joint custody, removal, or visitation, the court shall apply the relevant standards of the [Act], including Section 609." 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 2012).
¶19 In deciding whether removal is in the child's best interest, a trial court should hear any and all relevant evidence. In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, 326 (1988).