No. 1-14-1156 No. 1-14-1970 (consolidated)
[…] ¶15 II. ANALYSIS
¶16 A. Denial of the Removal Petition
¶17 On appeal, Michelle contends that the circuit court's order denying her petition for removal was against the manifest weight of the evidence and removal to the Elkhart County area of Indiana would be in Philip's best interest. Michelle argues the trial court's findings were inconsistent with
the evidence presented at trial and the court erred by failing to consider certain evidence and improperly weighing certain factors concerning removal.
¶18 Section 609(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:
"[t]he court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012).