7181/10.
[…] Accordingly, Krol seeks to have the Court permit him to amend his pleading under CPLR 103 (c) to reflect this corrected "form" of action. Respondent opposes Petitioner's motion in all respects.
Contrary to Petitioner's assertion, this proceeding was not brought in an improper form. Rather, it was properly brought as a special proceeding under CPLR Article 78 as permitted, if not required, by § 7-712-c of the Village Law. It is undisputed that the fulcum of this proceeding was the decision of the Zoning Board to deny Petitioner's application for variances (See Petition, paragraph 4). Section 7-712-c(1) of the Village Law — plainly applicable to the Respondent Village of Mamaroneck and its Zoning Board — prescribes that a person aggrieved by a Zoning Board decision "may apply to the supreme court for review by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules" and that such a proceeding "shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision of the board in the office of the village clerk." This is what Petitioner did by bringing the instant proceeding.