Two other adversary proceedings have been filed to determine the dischargeability of debts owed by the debtor: Lawyers Title Ins. Co., v. Kr
[…] The failure to accompany the complaint with the correct filing fee was not, the plaintiff argues, a proper basis for the clerk to reject the filing, and instead the clerk, under the plain language of the local rules of this court, should have accepted the filing and issued a notice of filing deficiency, which would have allowed ten days to cure the defect.
Under F.R.Bankr.P. 7001, a proceeding to determine the dischargeability of a debt is an adversary proceeding. Such a proceeding is commenced by filing a complaint. F.R.Bankr.P. 7003; Fed.R.Civ.P. 3. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1930(b), the Judicial Conference of the United States may prescribe fees in bankruptcy cases "of the same kind as the Judicial Conference prescribes under section 1914(b) [of title 28, United States Code]." Pursuant to that authority, the Judicial Conference has directed, "(6) For filing a complaint, a fee shall be collected in the same amount as the filing fee prescribed in 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) for instituting any civil action other than a writ of habeas corpus." Jud.