02-23-2016
[…] In Gutierrez, the California Supreme Court addressed the impact of Miller on Penal Code 3 section 190.5, subdivision (b), enacted in 1990 to permit the imposition of LWOP sentences on 16– and 17–year–old offenders in California in certain circumstances. (Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 1371–1372, 171 Cal.Rptr.3d 421, 324 P.3d 245.) Section 190.5, subdivision (b), which authorized Kirchner's LWOP sentence, provides in relevant part: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances ... has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.” (§ 190.5, subd. (b).)
Gutierrez stated that since the pronouncement in People v.