0113740/2007.
[…] It states that petitioner's allegation that five similarly situated applicants received promotions when he did not is pure speculation and simply not true. City provides documentation to prove that all five of the individuals named by petitioner had better disciplinary records than he did. Additionally, none of the five were close to petitioner in ranking on the promotional list, none was considered at the same time petitioner was considered and, therefore, their situations are not relevant to him and did not impact on his candidacy,
Civil Service Law § 61 states, in relevant part:
(1) Appointment or promotion from eligible lists. Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion . .,
The Personnel Rules and Regulations of the City of New York § 4.7.1(c) states, in relevant part:
Appointment or promotion from an established eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the commissioner of citiwide administrative services . . . as standing highest on such established list who are qualified and willing to accept such appointment or promotion.
Together these provisions are known as the "one in three" rule.