Case No. 00 B 71919 (N.D. ILL.), Adversary No. 01-6574.
[…] The Setoff Defense. Home Depot's second defense is that it is entitled to a setoff against Krause's claims. "The right of setoff (also called `offset') allows entities that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thereby avoiding `the absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A.' Studley v. Boylston Nat. Bank, 229 U.S. 523, 528, 33 S.Ct. 806, 808, 57 L.Ed. 1313 (1913)." Citizens Bank of Maryland v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18, 116 S.Ct. 286, 289 (1995). Setoff is not a right created by the Bankruptcy Code. Id. Georgia law permits setoff. GA. CODE ANN. § 13-7-1 ("Setoff does not operate as a denial of the plaintiff's claim; rather it allows the defendant to set off a debt owed him by the plaintiff against the claim of the plaintiff.") Unlike a recoupment, "[any claim or demand the defendant may have against the plaintiff may be used as a setoff," GA. CODE ANN. § 13-7-3; hence, the offsetting obligations may arise from different contracts and transactions.