Case No. 00 B 71919 (N.D. ILL.), Adversary No. 01-6574.
[…] Citizens Bank of Maryland v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18, 116 S.Ct. 286, 289 (1995). Setoff is not a right created by the Bankruptcy Code. Id. Georgia law permits setoff. GA. CODE ANN. § 13-7-1 ("Setoff does not operate as a denial of the plaintiff's claim; rather it allows the defendant to set off a debt owed him by the plaintiff against the claim of the plaintiff.") Unlike a recoupment, "[any claim or demand the defendant may have against the plaintiff may be used as a setoff," GA. CODE ANN. § 13-7-3; hence, the offsetting obligations may arise from different contracts and transactions.
Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code deals with the right of setoff and provides in part: "This title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. . . ." Although section 553 does not address the setoff of postpetition debts against other postpetition debts, courts generally permit such setoffs in bankruptcy. See, e.g., Gordon Sel-Way Inc. v.