08-30-2023
[…] No. 16-1954, 2017 WL 1278366 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2017). We agree with the juvenile court that the two-step analysis in A.J., which concerned modification of a dispositional order to transfer legal custody from a parent to the department, does not apply since the State was not asking for the children's custody to be transferred. Cf id. at *3; see also Iowa Code § 232.102(4)(a) ("Whenever possible the court should permit the child to remain at home with the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. Custody of the child should not be transferred unless...." (emphasis added)). As the State points out, "both before and after modification, custody of the children has remained constant with the [d]epartment." Instead, the State was seeking a change in the children's placement.