08-30-2023
[…] Despite intensive services and incredible patience by [the department], the grandmother has repeatedly demonstrated she cannot/will not honestly work with providers and safely care for the children. The court is extremely [concerned] by the grandmother's repeated deceit given a concerning history of intergenerational substance abuse which includes the maternal grandfather dying from a drug overdose and the mother's 13 year paramour refusing to comply with drug testing requests. Addiction is the disease of deceit.
The mother and father both appeal.
II. Analysis
Iowa Code section 232.103(4) allows the juvenile court to modify a dispositional order under certain circumstances, including where the "purpose of the order cannot reasonably be accomplished" or where the "efforts made to effect the purposes of the order have been unsuccessful and other options to effect the purposes of the order are not available." Iowa Code § 232.103(4)(b), (c). Both grounds have been met here.