No. 07-1994.
[…] Although K.R.'s notice of appeal was filed on November 26, 2007, the 31st day following entry of the trial court's October 26 adjudicatory order, her appeal was nevertheless timely filed because the 30th day, November 25, fell on a Sunday. See Iowa Code § 4.1(34) ("In computing time, the first day shall be excluded and the last included, unless the last falls on Sunday, in which case the time prescribed shall be extended so as to include the whole of the following Monday.").
We affirm on this issue.
IV. The Merits
Section 719.1(1) provides in relevant part:
A person who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . . commits a simple misdemeanor.
"The purpose of criminalizing conduct that interferes with official police action is to enable officers to execute their peace-keeping duties calmly, efficiently, and without hindrance." State v. Buchanan, 549 N.W.2d 291, 294 (Iowa 1996) (emphasis added).