No. 07-1994.
[…] Questions of both law and fact are subject to review. In re D.L.C., 464 N.W.2d 881, 882 (Iowa 1991).
III. Timeliness of Appeal
We initially consider the State's claim that we lack jurisdiction because K.R.'s appeal was not timely filed. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.5(1) (appeal must be filed within thirty days of judgment or order appealed from). Although K.R.'s notice of appeal was filed on November 26, 2007, the 31st day following entry of the trial court's October 26 adjudicatory order, her appeal was nevertheless timely filed because the 30th day, November 25, fell on a Sunday. See Iowa Code § 4.1(34) ("In computing time, the first day shall be excluded and the last included, unless the last falls on Sunday, in which case the time prescribed shall be extended so as to include the whole of the following Monday.").
We affirm on this issue.
IV. The Merits
Section 719.1(1) provides in relevant part: