In re K.P.W., M.A.W
[…] II.

The Father next argues that the trial court erred by concluding that it was in the minor children's best interests to terminate his parental rights. We disagree.

After determining that grounds to terminate parental rights exist, the trial court must consider whether terminating the parent's rights are in the best interests of the minor children. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2007); see also In re Nesbitt, 147 N.C. App. 349, 352, 555 S.E.2d 659, 662 (2001). "In making this determination, the court shall consider the following: (1) The age of the juvenile; (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile; (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile; (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent; (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent . . .; (6) Any relevant consideration." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(1)-(6). "The trial court's decision to terminate parentalrights is reviewed on an abuse of discretion standard." Nesbitt, 147 N.C. App. at 352, 555 S.E.2d at 662 (citations omitted).