In re K.P.W.
[…] See In re M.I.W., 365 N.C. 374, 381 n.3, 722 S.E.2d 469, 475 n. 3 (2012) (contrasting N.C. G.S. § 7B-1105 with N.C. G.S. § 7B-907(e) because the latter statute "requires that the described action be taken by a party, not by the trial court"). The legislature has further mandated that if the respondent parent is identified at the hearing, said parent must be summoned, while if the respondent parent is not identified, the court must provide notice to the unknown parent by means of publication. N.C. G.S. § 7B-1105(b), (d). In any event, the district court must issue either the order required by subsection (b) or that required by subsection (d) "within 30 days from the date of the preliminary hearing unless the court shall determine that additional time for investigation is required." Id. § 7B-1105(e)[

These provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (d) are mandatory as indicated by the North Carolina General Assembly's decision to employ the term "shall." See, e.g., State v.