In re K.P.W.
[…] In re K.N., 381 N.C. 823, 827, 874 S.E.2d 594, 598 (2022). This Court considers the issue of whether a district court has complied with relevant statutory mandates de novo, "us[ing] the trial court's record but review[ing] the evidence and law without deference to the trial court's rulings." In re K.S., 380 N.C. 60, 64, 868 S.E.2d 1, 4 (2022).

This state's Juvenile Code, found in Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the North Carolina General Statutes, governs termination of parental rights proceedings. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1100 et seq. (2021). Section 7B-1105 sets forth the procedures that a district court must follow in termination proceedings if the identity of a parent is unknown and provides, initially:

If either the name or identity of any parent whose parental rights the petitioner seeks to terminate is not known to the petitioner, the court shall, within 10 days from the date of filing of the petition, or during the next term of court in the county where the petition is filed if there is no court in the county in that 10-day period, conduct a preliminary hearing to ascertain the name or identity of such parent.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1105(a) (2021). Following such a preliminary hearing, section 7B-1105 sets forth two possible next steps for a district court:
(b) The court may, in its discretion, inquire of any known parent of the juvenile concerning the identity of the unknown parent and may order the petitioner to conduct a diligent search for the parent. Should the court ascertain the name or identity of the parent, it shall enter a finding to that effect; and the parent shall be summoned to appear in accordance with G.S. 7B-1106.
(d) If the court is unable to ascertain the name or identity
of the unknown parent, the court shall order publication of notice of the termination proceeding and shall specifically order the place or places of publication and the contents of the notice which the court concludes is most likely to identify the juvenile to such unknown parent. The notice shall be published in a newspaper qualified for legal advertising in accordance with G.S. 1-597 and G.S. 1-598 and published in the counties directed by the court, once a week for three successive weeks ....
Id. § 7B-1105 (emphases added).

Thus, the plain and unambiguous language of subsection (a) requires the district court to conduct a preliminary hearing to attempt to discover the identity of the unknown parent within the applicable time period-either "within 10 days from the date of filing of the petition, or during the next term of court in the county where the petition is filed if there is no court in the county in that 10-day period"-of the court's own accord and without any need for further action by any party.