In re K.P.S.
[…] On the contrary, the record shows that appellant actively participated in the proceedings and was able to hear sufficiently to respond to questions posed to him. Given these facts and circumstances, we find the first assignment of error not well-taken.

{¶ 14} Appellant's second assignment of error claims that the trial court did not consider the child's best interest. Appellant contests the trial court's application of the standard set in In re Willhite, 85 Ohio St.3d 28, 706 N.E.2d 778 (1999).

{¶ 15} In Ohio, courts must abide by R.C. 2717.01(A). "Upon proof that proper notice was given and that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name." Id.

{¶ 16} In assessing the propriety of an application, "the trial court must consider the best interest of the child in determining whether reasonable and proper cause has been established."