In re K.P.
[…] See, e.g., In re K.B., 753 N.W.2d 14, 16 (Iowa 2008).

We find two problems with the State's argument. First, the State filed the request to modify placement upon receiving the maternal aunt's ten-day notice. Thus, we find the State waived any argument to the juvenile court's authority to modify placement.

Second, the two younger children were not placed with DHS pursuant to a dispositional order under section 232.102, but pursuant to a temporary order under section 232.78(6). Thus, section 232.102(9) is inapplicable. SeeIowa Code § 232.102(9) (requiring the juvenile court to “hold a periodic dispositional review hearing for each child in placement pursuant to this section in order to determine whether the child should be returned home, an extension of the placement should be made, a permanency hearing should be held, or a termination of the parent-child relationship proceeding should be instituted” (emphasis added)).