In re K.P.
[…] B. Least Restrictive Placement. The mother, the maternal grandmother, and D.N. Sr. each assert that the juvenile court erred in modifying the dispositional order such that all of the children were placed into family foster care. Each party argues that the grandmothers of the children were the preferred and least restrictive placements.

Following the conclusion of a dispositional hearing, the juvenile court “shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.” Iowa Code § 232.99(4). The dispositions “are listed in sections 232.100 to 232 .102 in order from least to most restrictive.” Id. Accordingly, the least to most restrictive dispositions are: (1) “suspending judgment and continuing the proceedings,” Id. § 232.100; (2) “permitting the child's parent, guardian or custodian ... to retain custody,” Id. § 232.101(1); and (3) “transferring the legal custody of the child.”