In re K.P.
[…] The court found that there was a disputed legal question as to whether it applied the appropriate legal procedure in denying the request for party status and granted the motion. See V.R.A.P. 5.1(a)(1)(A). This Court accepted the appeal.

On appeal, both sets of grandparents contend that the family division erred in denying their motions for party status.

The juvenile judicial proceedings statute defines the parties to a juvenile case, and the list does not include grandparents, who are not guardians or custodians. 33 V.S.A. § 5102(22). In this case, grandparents claimed party status as "such other persons as appear to the court to be proper and necessary to the proceedings." Id. § 5102(22)(F). We review a decision regarding a request for party status in a juvenile case for abuse of discretion. See In re E.W., 169 Vt. 542, 543 (1999) (reviewing family court's denial of party status for abuse of discretion).