In re K.P.
[…] There is also no merit to grandparents' assertion that the family division abused its discretion in denying party status because that avenue is the sole means for grandparents to evaluate their claims that DCF failed to comply with several laws. Among other assertions, grandparents contend that DCF did not properly disclose the identity of possible kinship placements to the family division and violated the temporary-care statute by not informing grandparents about options regarding custody of K.P. See 33 V.S.A. § 5307(e)(5)(A) (providing that DCF should disclose to family court identity of possible relatives who may be appropriate to take temporary custody); id. § 5307(h) (stating that DCF "shall provide information to relatives . . . about options to take custody or participate in the care and placement of the child"). Grandparents also argue that DCF did not act in accordance with its own policy on kinship care, which states that DCF should search for relatives and engage with relatives continuously.