In re K.P.
[…] Prior to 1 October 2005, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101(1) provided that a parental guardian ad litem must be appointed "[w]here it is alleged that a parent's rights should be terminated pursuant to [N.C.G.S. § ] 7B-1111(6), and the incapability to provide proper care and supervision pursuant to that provision is the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or another similar cause or condition." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101(1) (2003). From 1 October 2005 until 30 September 2013, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(c) provided that "[t]he court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity." Id. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2011). Under the pre-October 2013 version of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(c), the difference between the roles assumed by a guardian ad litem, whether substitutive or assistive, depended upon "the extent of the parent's disability."