NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] This furthers the goal of preservation of family, whenever possible. (Raymond C. v. Superior Court (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 159, 163.) But recognizing that in certain categories of cases it is fruitless to provide reunification services, the Legislature has enacted provisions for “fast-track” permanency planning under certain circumstances. (In re Baby Boy H. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 470, 478.) One such circumstance is where a parent has a long-term history of drug or alcohol abuse and has resisted treatment for his or her alcohol or drug problem. Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(13), provides:
“(b) Reunification services need not be provided to a parent … when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] … [¶] (13) That the parent … of the child has a history of extensive, abusive, and chronic use of drugs or alcohol and has resisted prior court-ordered treatment for this problem during a three-year period immediately prior to the filing of the petition that brought that child to the court’s