In re Kostyuk
[…] Based on what was presented, the court concluded that the automatic stay would stay imposed for all creditors, except BBV.

After the hearing, the court further considered the proposition that the stay was terminated as of the dismissal of the case or was predicated on some other event. As set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 362(c)(1), which states (emphasis added):

(c) Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), (f), and (h) of this section-

(1) the stay of an act against property of the estate under subsection (a) of this section continues until such property is no longer property of the estate;

(2) the stay of any other act under subsection (a) of this section continues until the earliest of-

(A) the time the case is closed;

(B) the time the case is dismissed; or [provision tied to entry of discharge in Chapter7 case]

In considering the issue and cognizant of the direction from the U.S. Supreme Court in United Student Aid Funds, Inc. v.