Case No. P1-2011-3415ADV
[…] Id. at 7.
IX
Burden of Proof
The Defendant contends that—since this Court previously declared the Defendant incompetent to stand trial on July 3, 2014—the State must demonstrate that the Defendant is now competent to stand trial by clear and convincing evidence. The Defendant's contention, however, is unsupported by statute or case law. Alternatively, the State contends that the Defendant is competent to stand trial and that a preponderance of the evidence standard, rather than a higher burden of proof, should be applied to the State's evidence.
Section 40.1-5.3-3(b) discusses the issue of burden of proof in competency cases, stating that:
"A defendant is presumed competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent shall be by a preponderance of the evidence, and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward shall be on the state if the court raises the issue." Sec. 40.1-5.3-3(b) (emphasis added).In accordance with a plain reading of that statute, the "preponderance of the evidence" burden of proof is applied when a party is attempting to rebut the presumption of competency to prove that a defendant is not competent to stand trial. See id.