Case No. P1-2011-3415ADV
[…] All doctors referenced within this Decision were accepted as experts, with no objections from the attorneys, based on qualifications.
The Court pauses to note that the Providence County Superior Court file, though voluminous, was not complete. This Court is satisfied that the case file has been adequately recreated where necessary, and with the assistance of counsel, to afford the Defendant meaningful and effective review.
II
Competency Standard in Rhode Island
Rhode Island law begins with the presumption that the Defendant is competent to stand trial. See § 40.1-5.3-3(b). Section 40.1-5.3-3(a)(2) states that "[a] person is mentally competent to stand trial if he or she is able to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him or her and is able properly to assist in his or her defense." See § 40.1-5.3-3(a)(2). Section 40.1-5.3-3(a)(5), conversely, defines incompetency stating, "A person is mentally incompetent to stand trial if he or she is unable to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him or her or is unable properly to assist in his or her defense." See § 40.1-5.3-3(a)(5).
Rhode Island law provides for a hearing regarding competency where such an issue is in dispute:
"Upon receipt of the report and appropriate notice to the parties, the court shall hold a hearing . . . At the hearing, the report shall be introduced, other evidence bearing on the defendant's competence may be introduced by the parties, and the defendant may testify, confront witnesses, and present evidence on the issue of his or her competency. On the basis of the evidence introduced at the hearing, the court shall decide if the defendant is competent." Sec. 40.1-5.3-3(g); see also State v. Peabody, 611 A.2d 826, 829 (R.I. 1992).If the Court finds, after the hearing, that a defendant is competent, the Court shall proceed with the criminal case. See § 40.1-5.3-3(h). However, if the Court finds that the defendant is incompetent, the Court "shall commit him or her to the custody of the director for the purpose of determining whether or not the defendant is likely to imperil the peace and safety of the people of the state or the safety of himself or herself and whether the defendant will regain competency. . . ." Sec. 40.1-5.3-3(h)(2). The director must issue the written report no more than fifteen days from the date of the commitment. See 40.1-5.3-3(h)(3). Subsequent to the filing of that report, the Court must hold a hearing to review the evidence presented, and—if the Court finds that the defendant is likely to imperil the peace or safety of the people of the state or the peace and safety of himself—the Court may order the defendant to remain at the facility. See § 40.1-5.3-3(i)(3).
Once ordered to remain at the facility, the director "shall petition the court to review the state of competency of a defendant committed . . . not later than six (6) months from the date of the order of commitment and every six (6) months thereafter, or when the director believes the defendant is no longer incompetent, whichever occurs first." See § 40.1-5.3-3(k). Finally, a committed defendant may, at any time, petition the court to review the state of his or her competency. See § 40.1-5.3-3(l).
In the instant case, Dr. Zonana's latest report, written on April 4, 2017, concluded that the Defendant was competent to stand trial.