In re Kollman
[…] Kollman appeals.

Because Johnson did not file a brief in this court, we determine this case on the merits pursuant to Minnesota Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 142.03.

DECISION

Kollman argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying her application for her minor child Oliver's name change.

Minnesota Statutes sections 259.10-.13 (2022) govern applications for a name change. If the general requirements established by statute are met, a court "shall" grant the application unless an exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 259.11(a). One exception is when, in the case of a name change for a minor child, "the court finds that such name change is not in the best interests of the child." Id. If a parent objects to the name change, the district court should grant the request "only where the evidence is clear and compelling that the substantial welfare of the child necessitates such change." In re Application of Saxton, 309 N.W.2d 298, 300-01 (Minn. 1981) (quoting Robinson v.