No. 000521/2012.
[…] For centuries, at common law, the courts have recognized the right of any individual to change his or her name at will without legal process provided that the change is not made to deceive or perpetuate a fraud on third parties including the avoidance of legal obligations.
The enactment of Civil Rights Law § 60 and 63 established the statutory and procedural framework for both adults and infants to petition the court to change their name and to make such name change a public record. For infants, a parent or guardian may petition the court on their behalf. Section 63 provides in relevant part that a parent may petition to change the name of a child where the facts substantiate that “the petition is true”, “there is no reasonable objection to the change of the name proposed” and like the case at bar, if the petition is to change the name of the infant, that “the interests of the infant will be substantially promoted by the change”. In a petition for a name change of a minor, the court stands in loco parentis to the minor and is obligated to protect