No. 12–1844.
[…] Before closing we address K.O.'s expressed desire to stay in Katrina's home. The GAL argues in her brief that K.O. “has verbalized consistently” to her therapist, the CASA, her GAL, and the court that she wishes to remain with her grandmother. K.O. was nine years old at the time of the permanency hearing. In termination cases, section 232.116(3)(b) allows a juvenile court to forego termination if a child is over ten years of age and objects to severing ties with his or her parent. Under section 232.116(2)(b)(2), in considering a child's integration into a foster family, a juvenile court may look to the “reasonable preference of the child, if the court determines that the child has sufficient capacity to express a reasonable preference.” Here, the juvenile court did not address K.O.'s capacity to express a placement preference.
We appreciate the GAL's efforts to communicate K.O.'s views, but we do not find that they dictate our result.