Case No. LA CV 13-9204 BRO (JCG)
[…] See Treaty, art. VIII. However, this provision, by its plain words, does not bar either country from extraditing its own citizens. See Emma v. Eastin, 2015 WL 7776508, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 3, 2015) (equating the notion that a court is "not bound" to do an act with permissive - rather than mandatory - language).
The Government does not dispute that Knotek is an American citizen. (See Op. Br. at 2, 27); [see also Dkt. No. 33 at 159].
Furthermore, 18 U.S.C. § 3196 specifically permits the extradition of U.S. citizens under such treaties: "If the applicable treaty . . . does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens . . . the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender . . . of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested . . . if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met." 18 U.S.C. § 3196.
Although Knotek argues that § 3196 is an "unconstitutional attempt to amend [the Treaty]," [see Opp. at 14], the Court finds the argument unpersuasive and contrary to Congress's express authority to confer extradition powers by legislation. See Ravelo Monegro v.