Case No. LA CV 13-9204 BRO (JCG)
[…] No 113].
On February 24, 2015, the Court held a hearing on this matter. [Dkt. No. 122.] On August 3, 2015, both parties filed post-hearing supplemental briefs concerning the Request. [Dkt. Nos. 137, 138.]
The Court has considered the parties' written submissions and oral arguments, and the documentary record in this case. For the reasons discussed below, the Court issues this Memorandum and Order certifying Knotek as extraditable to the Czech Republic.
The Court is authorized to preside over extradition proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (authorizing "any justice or judge of the United States, or any magistrate judge [so] authorized . . . by a court of the United States," to conduct extradition hearings); C.D. Cal. Gen. Order No. 05-07 (authorizing magistrate judges to conduct extradition proceedings).
II.
DISCUSSION