In re Knoll
[…] 24. The relevant version of § 523(a)(15) provides that debts that are not support obligations but which were incurred in the course of a divorce are nondischargeable unless either (1) the debtor lacks the ability to pay the debt, or (2) discharging the debt would result in a benefit to the debtor that outweighs the detrimental consequences to the spouse, former spouse or child of the debtor. The pre-BAPCPA version of § 523(a)(15) of the Bankruptcy Code specifically provides that:

(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

(15) not of the kind described in paragraph (5) that is incurred by the debtor in the course of a divorce or separation or in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, a determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit unless —

(A) the debtor does not have the ability to pay such debt from income or property of the debtor not reasonably necessary to be expended for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and, if the debtor is engaged in a business, for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of such business; or

(B) discharging such debt would result in a benefit to the debtor that outweighs the detrimental consequences to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor[.]

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(15).

25. Section 523(a)(15) was originally enacted as a part of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994. Congress thereby sought "to lessen the chance that a divorce obligee's claims might slip through Section 523(a)(5)'s cracks and be discharged unjustly." Thomas v.