In re Knoll
[…] W.D. Tex. 2001). Under the disposable income test, the debtor's budgeted expenses, assuming they are reasonably necessary, are subtracted from the debtor's income and determine if there is any money left. See id. (collecting authority); see also In re Gamble, 143 F.3d at 226. Essentially, a debtor has the ability to pay a § 523(a)(15) obligation if she "has sufficient disposable income to pay all or a material part of a debt within a reasonable amount of time." In re Osborne, 262 B.R. 435, 444 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2001).

Section 1325(b)(2) defines "disposable income" as "income which is received by the debtor and which is not reasonably necessary to be expended-(A) for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor . . . and (B) if the debtor is engaged in business, for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of such business."

30. Some courts have been reluctant to use the disposable income test set forth in § 1325(b)(2) when analyzing a debtor's ability to pay in relation to § 523(a)(15), reasoning that parties to a divorce have been known to sacrifice their own well-being to spite their ex-spouses.