No. V89-57198.
[…] The applicant seeks reimbursement for psychological services she received at University Hospitals of Cleveland.
The court has recently held that in order for an applicant to be eligible to receive an award of reparations for economic loss he/she incurred as a result of criminally injurious conduct perpetrated on another, he/she must qualify as a "victim" in his/her own right, within the applicable statutory definitions. In re Fife (1989), 59 Ohio Misc.2d 1, 569 N.E.2d 1078.
R.C. 2743.51(L) defines a "victim" as follows:
"`Victim' means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:
"(1) Criminally injurious conduct;
"(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;
"(3) The good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct."