Case No. 15-50011-KMS
[…] ECF No. 110 at 7; ECF No. 118 at 2-4.
In its first brief, the Estate argued also that Benny does not live on the Property. ECF No. 110 at 5-7. But that argument, a bare assertion, appears to have been abandoned. See Resp., ECF No. 118. Even if not, it ignores Benny's address as it appears on his petition, declared true and correct under penalty of perjury. See ECF No. 1 at 1, 3. It also ignores the Mississippi Code provision that on its face would excuse Benny—seventy-one years old as of the date of the petition—from the homestead occupancy requirement. See Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-21 ("But husband or wife . . . over sixty (60) years of age, who has been an exemptionist under this section, shall not be deprived of such exemption because of not residing therein.").
The Estate's argument is fatally flawed in both alternatives.