No. 11–1061.
[…] Michelle has appealed the juvenile court order terminating her parental rights.
II. Standard of Review
In cases involving termination of parental rights under Iowa Code chapter 600A, our review is de novo. In re D.E.E., 472 N.W.2d 628, 629 (Iowa Ct.App.1991). In cases in equity, we give weight to the factual findings of the juvenile court, especially considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R.App. P. 6.904(3)( g ); In re C.A.V., 787 N.W.2d 96, 99 (Iowa Ct.App.2010).
III. Failure to Pay Support
Under section 600A.8(4), a parent's rights may be terminated if the “parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause.” The elements of section 600A.8(4) must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 600A.8; In re C.M.W., 503 N.W.2d 874, 875 (Iowa Ct.App.1993).
We first consider whether there has been a showing of a substantial failure to pay court-ordered support.