No. 314151
[…] Moreover, the reasons advanced by the circuit court for denying the stay lack legal merit. That "another possible father" had been identified by petitioner supplies no logical basis to place respondent's paternity case on hold, particularly where, as here, the other putative father made no effort to involve himself in the proceedings. To the contrary, it reinforces the need for a speedier determination of paternity. Nor did the circuit court accurately interpret the law when it ruled that application of the Adoption Code would not place at risk any of respondent's "fundamental right[s]."
MCL 710.33(2) provides that "[a] person filing a notice of intent to claim paternity shall be presumed to be the father of the child for purposes of this chapter unless the mother denies that the claimant is the father." Given that petitioner did not deny that respondent could be the father of her child, respondent was entitled to the benefit of this rebuttable presumption.