No. 314151
[…] However, the results were known to the circuit court before it rendered its termination opinion.
In December 2012, the circuit court commenced a two-day termination hearing. In a written opinion dated December 21, 2012, the court terminated respondent's parental rights to KMS. The court's opinion recites that DNA testing revealed to a 99.99995% certainty that respondent is KMS's father.
In addressing petitioner's termination request, the court first determined which standard under MCL 710.39 to apply to the action. The statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the
best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with the putative father's ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days before notice of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with MCL 710.51(6)] or section [MCL 712A.2A ].
This Court has found constitutional the disparate treatment of active and non-active putative fathers.