No. COA12–1252.
[…] The trial court entered a permanency planning order on 31 January 2012, concluding that (1) it was in K.M.'s best interest to remain in the custody of DSS; (2) K.M. could not be returned home immediately or within the next six months; (3) reasonable efforts at reunification would be futile or inconsistent with K.M.'s best interest; and (4) a permanent plan of guardianship with Mrs. Jay was in K.M.'s best interest. Respondent-mother now appeals.
I.
In her first argument, respondent-mother challenges the trial court's conclusions of law made pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B–507 and 7B–907 (2011), as well as several findings of fact which support the trial court's conclusions.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a) (2011), “[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, ... the judge shall conduct ... a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody” and at least every six months thereafter. “The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” Id.