No. COA12–1252.
[…] Here, the trial court made findings regarding the GAL observations of the parents and their relationship with K.M., many of which were negative. Respondent-mother argues that these findings should be discounted because the GAL does not like the father. She also argues that they are not truly factual findings because they are merely recitations of the GAL's opinion. We disagree.
The GAL's testimony was based on her own personal observations of the family, and the trial court is required to consider the GAL's testimony at a permanency planning hearing. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b). Furthermore, the statute specifies that “[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay ..., that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” Id. In the instant case, the trial court apparently deemed the GAL's testimony to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of K.M. Therefore, we find no error in finding of fact numbers 40 and 42.
B.